Last updated: June 17, 2024

Notice at Collection for California Residents

This Notice at Collection is provided pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act, as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act (collectively, the “CCPA”).  It applies to California residents and provides details regarding the types of personal information that AbleNet, Inc. (“we,” or “us”) collects, and how we use that information, when an individual when accesses, uses, or interacts with our website.

Categories of personal information about consumers to be collected. * **

*No sensitive personal information about consumers will be collected.

**None of the information described in this Notice at Collection is “sold” or “shared” (as those terms are defined by the CCPA).

  • Identifiers and personal information, such as: unique personal identifier, online identifier, IP address; if you fill out a “Contact Us” form or similar, a real name, alias, postal address, email address, phone number; if you use the website to log into our application, your username and password.
  • Internet activity, such as unique personal identifier, browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement, including page views and clicking tendencies.
The business purposes for which the above categories of personal information are collected and used.
  • Providing and optimizing your experience on our website and ensuring that our content is presented to you in the most effective manner.
  • Communicating with you and responding to your inquiries about our solutions, including to provide you with promotional and informational communications regarding our solutions, informing you about new solutions, updating you about changes to our solutions, and investigating any concerns you have about our solutions or your interactions with us.
  • Fulfilling transactions with your company.
  • Engaging in analytics regarding use of our solutions by users for the purposes of marketing to current or potential customers.
  • Developing, updating, and improving our solutions, customer service, customer experience, and marketing efforts, and otherwise improving our knowledge and insights regarding customers.
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our website.
  • Preventing and detecting fraud, hacking activities, security breaches, and other unlawful activities in connection with our solutions.
  • Enforcing our agreements and complying with our legal or regulatory obligations.
The criteria used by us to determine the period of time such personal information will be retained We will retain the personal information it collects and uses so long as it has a legitimate business need to do so, or as required by law (e.g., for tax, legal, accounting, or other purposes), whichever is the longer.

To learn more about our online and offline practices in connection with the collection, processing, and disclosure of personal information relating to California residents, continue to read our Privacy Notice below.

Privacy Notice for California Residents

This Privacy Notice for California Residents (“Notice”) supplements the information in the general Privacy Policy posted on our website and applies solely to California residents (or “consumers” as defined by the CCPA).  This Notice describes our online and offline practices with respect to the collection, processing, and disclosure of personal information relating to California residents.  This Notice is limited to our activities when we are acting as a “business,” as defined by the CCPA.

Information We Collect and Disclose

As defined by the CCPA, “personal information” includes any information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.  Personal information does not include information certain regulated information or public information.

In the past 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers and disclosed such information to the following categories of third parties for the business or commercial purposes described below.

Categories of PI Collected Examples Categories of Third Parties to Whom Disclosed 
Identifiers A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account username and password, or other similar identifiers.
  • IT and cloud/hosting service providers, such as our email providers, business application providers, managed services providers, and IT consultants
  • Online analytics and marketing/advertising service providers
  • Financial institutions and payment processors
  • Professional advisors (accountants, lawyers, and auditors)
Commercial information Records of solutions purchased, obtained, or considered by your organization, or other purchase histories, customer services inquiries, requests, and communications.
  • IT and cloud/hosting service providers, such as our email providers, business application providers, hosting providers, managed services providers, and IT consultants
  • Marketing/advertising service providers
  • Financial institutions and payment processors
  • Professional advisors (accountants, lawyers, and auditors)
Internet or other similar network activity Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, information on a consumer’s interaction with any of our portals or applications.
  • IT and cloud/hosting service providers
  • Online analytics and marketing/advertising service providers
Personal information types listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))

A name, signature, address, telephone number, or employment information.

Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

  • IT and cloud/hosting service providers, such as our email providers, business application providers, hosting providers, managed services providers, and IT consultants
  • Online analytics and marketing/advertising service providers
  • Professional advisors (accountants, lawyers, and auditors)
Sensory data Voicemail or similar audio recordings.
  • IT and cloud/hosting service providers, such as our email providers, business application providers, hosting providers, and telephone communication providers

 

From time to time, we may be required to disclose your information to governmental authorities for the purpose of complying with applicable laws and regulations or in response to legal process. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in connection with the sale of our business or assets, or any merger or similar corporate matter, when your personal information is part of the assets involved in such transaction.  Finally, we may “aggregate” or “deidentify” information from you pursuant to the CCPA, in which event the information is no longer “personal information.”

Applicable Retention Periods

For each category of personal information identified above, we will retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfill your requests or the purposes for which it was obtained, as set forth in this Notice. The criteria used to determine our retention periods include (i) to fulfill the purpose for which the information was collected, (ii) for as long as we have an ongoing relationship with you, and (iii) as required by a legal obligation to which we are subject.

Categories of Sources of Personal Information

We collect the above categories of personal information from the following categories of sources:

  • Direct collection: We collect information directly from you when you choose to provide it to us by filling out forms on our website, engaging in transactions with us, signing up to receive promotional or information communications from us, communicating with us about our solutions, engaging with us at trade shows, or otherwise directly providing the information to us.
  • Indirect and technology-based collection: We also collect certain information from you automatically when you visit, use, or navigate our website. We collect certain identifiers (such as IP addresses) and internet and similar network activity (such as website usage data) from you indirectly using cookie, pixels, and passive tracking technologies, as described in our website privacy policy.
  • Collection via social media: We may collect personal information about social media users, including basic user profile information (such as username), user-generated content (such as posts, comments, pages, profiles, or feeds) and associated metadata (such as time and location of a post or comment); contact details (such as name, email address, telephone number, if made public by the user); and additional individual information published by the user (such as employer, profession, age, location, education information, habits, etc.). The type and scope of personal data obtained from social media platforms depends on the type of APIs and permissions set out by the respective platforms and the administrative permissions granted by customers, where applicable.
  • Third-party collection: From time-to-time, we may obtain marketing or lead lists from third party vendors.  We use these, for example, to send you marketing communications.

Business or Commercial Purposes for Collecting and Disclosing Personal Information

We collect and disclose the personal information described above for the following business or commercial purposes (as well as any other purposes as set forth in our Privacy Policy).

  • Providing and optimizing your experience on our website and ensuring that our content is presented to you in the most effective manner.
  • Providing you with our products, as well as any reasonable customer support services.
  • Fulfilling transactions with you or your organization, processing your payments, and managing the transaction process.
  • Communicating with you and responding to your inquiries about our services, including to provide you with promotional and informational communications regarding our services, informing you about new solutions, updating you about changes to our website, and investigating any concerns you have about our solutions or your transactions.
  • Developing, updating, and improving our services, customer service, customer experience, and marketing efforts, and otherwise improving our knowledge and insights regarding customers.
  • Preventing and detecting fraud, financial crime, hacking activities, security breaches, and other unlawful activities in connection with the website or purchase and use of our solutions.
  • Enforcing our agreements with customers and complying with our legal or regulatory obligations.
  • Performing other functions as otherwise described to you at the time of collection or to which you otherwise consent.

Sensitive Personal Information

We do not use or disclose “sensitive personal information” (as defined by the CCPA) for the purposes of inferring characteristics about California consumers. Accordingly, we treat any such information as “personal information” consistent with applicable provisions of the CCPA.

Sale or Sharing of Personal Information

In the past 12 months, we have not “sold” or “shared” any categories of personal information, as those terms are defined by the CCPA. We do not have actual knowledge that it sells or shares the personal information of consumers under 16 years of age.

Your Rights Under the CCPA

Subject to exceptions, the CCPA provides California residents with the rights discussed below.  For convenience, and as required by the CCPA, we explain how you can exercise those rights, to the extent they are applicable.

  1. Right to Know. You have the right to request that we provide you certain information about our collection and use of your personal information during the past twelve (12) months (or longer, as permitted by the CCPA).  Specifically, you may request that we disclose (in whole or part):
  • The categories of personal information we collected about you;
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you;
  • The business and commercial purposes for collecting (or selling or sharing, if applicable) your personal information;
  • The categories of third parties to whom we disclose (or sell or share, if applicable) your personal information;
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you;
  • If we disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, the categories of personal information received by each category of third party; and
  • If applicable, the categories of personal information that we sold, and for each category, the categories of third parties whom such information was sold.

As noted above, you have the right to request that we provide copies of the specific pieces of personal information we collected about you.  If a verifiable consumer request is made, and subject to any exceptions or limitations under the CCPA, we will take steps to deliver the personal information to you either by mail or electronically.  If we provide the information to you electronically, it will be in a portable and readily useable format, to the extent technically feasible.  Consistent with the CCPA and our interest in the security of your personal information, we will describe but may not provide copies of certain personal information we may receive from you (e.g., driver’s license number, other government-issued identification number, financial account number, health or medical identification number, account password, or security questions or answers) in response to a CCPA request, to the extent any of those items are in our possession.

  1. Right to Request Deletion. You have the right to request that we delete personal information we collected from you, subject to any exceptions or limitations under the CCPA.
  2. Right to Correct Inaccurate Information. If we maintain inaccurate personal information about you, you have the right to request that we correct that inaccurate personal information, taking into account the nature of the personal information and the purposes of the processing of the personal information.

Consumers in California also have the right to opt-out of (a) the sale of personal information, or (b) the sharing of their personal information for the purposes of cross-context behavioral advertising (as defined in the CCPA).  California consumers also have the right to limit the use or disclosure of sensitive personal information by the business if such information is used or disclosed for certain purposes, as required by the CCPA. Because we do not engage in any of the foregoing activities, these rights are not available.

Exercising Your Rights

To exercise the rights described above, you—or someone authorized to act on your behalf—must submit a verifiable consumer request to us by sending an e-mail to:  [email protected] with the subject line: “CCPA Request” or calling us at (800) 322-0956.  Your request must include your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, the nature of your inquiry and the context in which we may have received your information.  If you are an agent submitting a request on behalf of a consumer, we may request that you submit a signed permission from the consumer authorizing you to make the request.  In order to protect the privacy and data security of consumers, the verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative of such consumer; and
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

As indicated above, please be aware that the CCPA provides certain limitations and exceptions to the foregoing rights, which may result in us denying or limiting our response to your request.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request to know twice within a 12-month period.  We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.  We may also request that you provide additional information if needed to verify your identity or authority to make the request.  We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you or the consumer on whose behalf you are making the request.

Response Timing and Format

The CCPA requires us to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt; however, we may extend that period by an additional 45 days.  If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.  We will deliver our written response via e-mail.  Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the receipt of the verifiable consumer request, provided that you may request disclosure beyond the 12-month period as permitted by the CCPA.  The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.  For requests to know specific pieces of information collected about you, we will select the format of our response; the format will be readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another.  We will not charge a fee to process or respond to a verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded.  If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing the request.

Our Commitment Not to Discriminate

Consistent with the CCPA, we will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights by:

  • Denying you goods or services.
  • Charging you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Providing you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggesting that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Changes to this Notice

We reserve the right to amend this Notice at our discretion and at any time.  If there are changes to this Notice, we will post them here and update the “Last Updated” date at the top of this document.  Continued use of this website after any changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes.  Please check this page periodically for updates.

Data Disclosures for Direct Marketing Purposes

California Civil Code § 1798.83 (California’s Shine the Light Act) further permits California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident, you may ask us to refrain from providing your personal information to certain of our affiliates and other third parties for their marketing purposes. Please tell us your preference by contacting us at the contact information below.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this Notice, please contact us using the following information.

AbleNet, Inc.
2625 Patton Road
Roseville, MN 55113-1308
Toll Free: (800) 322-0956 (US & Canada)
Phone: (651) 294-2200

Email: [email protected]